Contact us for personalised care
07 5476 3700
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Health clinic privacy statement

 

 
EastCoast Women's Centre/Nambour Day Surgery acknowledges our obligations to you under the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended).

The use of your personal information for a limited number of purposes, e.g. to provide care to you, does not require your consent. If we want to use the information for other purposes, we will ask for your consent and will need you to sign a form. Nambour Day Surgery has a Personal Information Policy which is available at reception, please ask if you want to read this. Our senior staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have concerning this policy.

Contact us today.
 
 
 
Is your personal information up to date?
It is important that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up to date. You can contact us at any time to update your personal information, or to tell us if your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete.

Is your personal information secure?
We take all reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your information is no longer required we securely destroy it from our systems.


Can you access your personal information?
You may request access to the information we hold about you by contacting us. We may be required by law to retain your personal information after you have ceased your relationship with us.


Does your personal information leave the country?
We do not send personal information outside the country unless to do so is authorised by law.

 
 
 
What about sensitive information?
Sensitive information can be about racial or ethnic origin, membership of a profession or trade, personal health or other personal information. We only collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you as is allowed by law.

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time.
We constantly review our policies and procedures to keep up to date with changes in law, technology and the needs of our guests and we may change this policy from time to time.


Can you complain about a breach of your privacy?
You may lodge a concern or complaint with us by writing to the Manager or the Health Rights Commission of Queensland (HRCQ), Ph: (07) 3234 0272/1800 077 308 or email: www.hrc.qld.gov.au. For additional information on privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website: www.privacy.gov.au.